Friday, January 24, 2014

Love is in the air

Well one holiday down and already time to celebrate another.   This time of year I do a lot of cards as I have many  loves :).  And so last week I made a stop to the My Favorite Things Boutique  picking up a few things for crafting some Valentines Day cards. Yes I am lucky enough to live so close to the boutique but if you don't live in the area you can always shop  online on their website.  Lots of great stuff!

They also have a  blog that is full of inspiration, tutorials and technique ideas.  Sketch challenges are posted here weekly as well.

Speaking of challenges.... I wasn't sure I was gonna be able to play along with this weeks sketch challenge.  I was so excited to see the layout since I had some new goodies, but after seeing the post and some examples from other crafters, I thought to myself what heck am I going to do that is "good enough?"

Hope you all like what I came up with.  Thanks again for stopping by and have a great weekend.

Oh yeah one more thing.. so over Christmas while shopping for presents I picked up a little gift for myself.  I came across this DP pad at Marshalls, yup Marshalls of all places.  So when I got it home I looked for the name of the company or the series name of the paper on the packaging and I all saw was "DIY shop."  I thought hmmm ok well lets google it and see what is out there. Holy moly this website for Crate Paper has the cutest paper.  Check them out.

Stamps: MFT Pure Innocence Love you with all my heart, DP Paper 
Paper: SU Crumb Cake, Real Red and Coastal Cabaa
Accessories: MFT Dienamics Floating Hearts and Fishtail Flags Stax, Copics, SU Burlap Ribbon


  1. Super cute!! I love the little PIs tights!!

    Crafty Hugs!

  2. I love your card and agree the tights are just the cutest